Window Repair Types: What Breaks and What It Takes

Stuck or Painted-Shut Sashes
National guides price a stuck sash at $75 to $500, and the cause sets the number: paint bridging the gap between sash and stop is the cheap end, while a broken cord, balance or spring is a sash repair with its own parts. A window that turns hard to open can also come from frame movement or water damage around the opening, and that kind of job costs $100 to $500. Freeing a painted sash cuts through old paint layers, so on a pre-1978 house ask about lead-safe work before anyone starts scraping.

Casement Cranks, Operators and Hinges
Casements and awnings open on a geared operator, an arm and two hinges, and those parts are specific to the window model. When the handle spins without moving the sash, the operator gears are often stripped. When the sash sags or won't seal at the bottom corner, look at the hinges. Hardware repairs run about $75 to $200 per window. Take a photo of the operator and any markings in the frame track; it saves a second trip for the right part.
Locks, Latches and Tilt Pins
Sash locks, keepers and the tilt latches that let a modern double-hung fold inward are small parts that wear or crack. Latch, stop and pull problems run $75 to $200 in national data, and the simplest take about 30 minutes. In a three-decker or other multi-unit building, a lock that won't catch on an upper floor is worth fixing promptly. A lock repair is also a good time to ask whether a low upstairs sill needs a limiter under the fall-protection rule.

Drafts and Worn Weatherstripping
Drafts around the sash cost $50 to $400 to fix, from new weatherstripping to resealing the outside joint. The type of strip matters:
- Tension seal (V-strip), vinyl or bronze: goes inside the track of a double-hung or slider; durable and very effective. Bronze suits older homes and is nailed about every 3 inches.
- Foam tape: cheap and easy at the top and bottom of a sash; low durability where it rubs.
- Felt: inexpensive but the least effective against airflow and poor where it gets wet.
If a sash still leaks air after new seals, a storm window over the old unit is the next thing to price.

Why Lowell homeowners call Lowell Window Replacement
- One independent window contractor gets your request
- Ask for the HIC number: MA contracts must show it
- Written contract on any job over $1,000
- The call and the referral are free
Window Repair Cost: Typical Ranges by Problem
These are national figures with labor included; Lowell quotes vary by access, floor and window age.
Broken or torn screen
$50 to $100Latch or hardware
$75 to $200Drafts or air leaks
$50 to $400Stuck sash
$75 to $500Difficult to operate
$100 to $500Labor for a repair service
about $45 to $90 per hour
Glass problems (foggy or cracked panes) are priced differently; see window glass replacement. Rot in a sill or frame is carpentry rather than hardware.
How a Window Repair Visit Usually Runs
- STEP01
Describe the Window When You Call
Say what kind of window it is (double-hung, casement, slider), which floor it is on, and what it does or won't do. A phone photo of the lock, crank or track helps the installer bring parts on the first trip.
- STEP02
Diagnosis at the Window
A good installer works out whether the problem is paint, hardware, a balance or the frame itself before quoting, and prices each window separately so you can fix the worst ones first.
- STEP03
Timing the Work
National guides note that window companies are busiest in spring and summer and that labor can cost less in fall or winter, when demand drops. Most hardware fixes are done from inside the room, so a repair list can wait for the slower months.
Window Repair or Replacement in an Older Lowell House
Many windows in Lowell's older houses are original wood sashes or first-generation replacements that are already decades old. Repair is usually the cheaper move. Cost guides put repairs at $150 to $600 and replacement at $450 to $1,200 per window, and they suggest leaning toward replacement when:
The window is past about 15 years old
and keeps failing in different places.The repair quote passes half
the cost of a new window.Several problems stack up
on one unit: drafts, a stuck sash and a broken lock together.
Ask for the repair and the replacement price side by side on a window like that. If you go the replacement route, the contract terms and the legal cap on deposits apply.
